Jojoba Oil: The Skin’s Best Friend

Jojoba Oil is a natural extract that can work wonders on the skin thanks to its sebum-like chemical structure.

Contrary to its name, Jojoba Oil isn’t really an oil. It is actually a wax ester extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinenis. Ironically, despite being not an oil, it is extremely similar to the oil that the human skin produces (sebum). Because of this, it makes for the perfect multi-purpose beauty product hair care.

JOJOBA OIL- VIRGIN ORGANIC - AZ Organic Oils 100% Natural Essential &  carrier Oils

Manufacturers have taken note of the jojoba oil’s wonderful qualities and have been using it as a vital ingredient in their skin care products. Some examples would be sunblock, acne treatments, and moisturizing lotions. Its multi-functionality comes from the fact that it has endless benefits. It has also become a much superior substitute for whale oil which has been banned in the United States since 1971.

According to many, compared to whale oil it has more possibilities in the cosmetics industry and it garners far better results. Also, unlike the harsh production of whale oil that requires the endangerment of whales, it is very easy to produce and extract. After all the jojoba tree can be found in the United States, Australia, Mexico, and Mexico; plenty of sources and none of them include the butchery of animals.

Another amazing thing about the jojoba oil is that it can still be used in its pure unrefined state. On its own, it can already work as a moisturizer, hair conditioner, shave prep, massage oil, make-up remover, and lip balm. Because it is very similar to the human sebum, it can give the same benefits that the sebum does.

Once applied on the skin, it can balance the oil that your body produces; leaving your skin clear, healthy, and free of that greasy feeling. As a hair-care product, it is also very effective as it can soak deep into the scalp, removing all unnecessary sebum and dirt while moisturizing your hair from the inside.

It is also non-comedogenic which means that people who are susceptible to acne do not need to worry when using it. Because it doesn’t easily evaporate like water-based moisturizers, it can provide optimal moisturization all day long. Its chemical structure is also very stable, meaning you can store it for as long as you want and it won’t lose all its antioxidant qualities and become rancid. And because it is organic, there are no harmful chemicals like GMOs or pesticides. The jojoba oil is the ultimate all-natural secret to the perfect skin.

Be the first to reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *