The Caribou, also called caribou in North America, is a very large species of wight that is native to arid, sub-arid, tundra, and cold areas of northern North America. This includes both migratory and sedentary populations. In the recent times, these animals have been seen in southern Canada and Alaska. This has led to increase in their numbers and trade in their pelts as well as hunting.
Caribou are omnivores and they eat a variety of plants, seeds, tubers, insects, fish, meat, fat, and even carrion. Caribou They have very sharp teeth for eating small animals. Their physique has a very remarkable resemblance to that of a walnut, and they have small lips. These lip shapes help them to suck the juice out of plants. Their dense, rounded ears allow them to detect sounds from afar.
There is some speculation whether the Caribou relies on trees for sustenance or not, but they certainly hunt prey animals such as caribou, fish, birds, moose and deer. They have even been known to kill large ungulates like buffalo and deer. In fact, the size of an average Caribou is around two feet. They breed in large numbers in several areas throughout the region.
Caribou are herbivores and are considered by many to be some of the most delicious meat on the planet. Many people consume these animals because they are easy to prepare and because they taste amazingly good. There are even specific preparations of Caribou that are eaten. Among these include soups, stews, puddings, stews and pot roasts.
Caribou are social animals and prefer to live in flocks. They have been found guilty of raiding human camps when they are in need of food. It is very important for a healthy flock that the animals stay together and not get separated. If they do stray and fight among themselves then the whole flock can be affected. It is best to keep the flocks together during times of hunting since they tend to fight over other animals.
Caribou live in wide-open plains and mountains and depend heavily on their arctic habits for warmth. They are also known for their endurance in cold weather conditions. They must spend the majority of their waking hours either walking in long grass or climbing steep hillsides. Caribou usually give birth around March to June and have small litters of up to four youngsters at a time.