The Caribou, also called caribou in North America, is an animal of large deer with limited sub-arctic, sub-tropical, and arid distribution, originally native to the tundra. This includes both migratory and sedentary populations. The wintertime population migrates to the Baffin Island in coastal Canada. They are known to adapt well to different habitats and have adaptability in cold climates.
Mature Caribou normally weigh around forty pounds and reach up to a height of around three feet. They have a body length of approximately three feet. Their ears, neck, eyes, feet, and talons are clearly recognizable. In addition, they have black and brown spots on their fur. These spots cover most of their body except for the front leg that has white tipped hair tufts.
In the beginning the Caribou were hunted by American Indians but they were too good at hiding to be hunted by settlers. Therefore, these animals became extinct in the United States. In the meantime, some people began breeding Caribou in the United States. Some even raised herds in California and Montana.
The first indication of migration can be found in the tracks of Caribou. The animals’ tracks are unique in that they are rounded and contain danglers and small protrusions rather than sharp edges. These protrusions look like the end of horns that precede a sleek and streamlined body. Other characteristics of these animals include hair tufts around their eyes, tufts around their necks, big ears, and short legs. This is evidence that these animals have been wandering from their territory in search of food. They are also thought to have been carrying the disease along their migration routes which contributed to the eventual decline of these animals.
One of the most recent theories on why the caribou has become extinct in the United States is due to their abundance in Alaska. Hunting them was considered an economic sinkhole since they were so plentiful. Unfortunately, they were so plentiful that the hunters started hunting them even more for their meat. The animals were eventually hunted to such an extent that they all but died off in the 18th century. The last known Caribou was seen on Baffin Island in Baffin Bay in July of 1967.
There is still much that is not known about the natural history of these animals. They do however, provide insight into the natural behaviors and lifestyle of the large herd animals. This research can be used to help preserve the remaining herds in their natural habitats. There has also been some speculation on the reason that these animals have not overrun the areas where they now live. It is also possible that the caribou’s migration routes have changed due to environmental factors and land use. Some believe that they have become accustomed to their new hunting and farming opportunities in favor of staying in their more preferred areas.