The Caribou is a beautiful animal. It looks more like a snow goose than a moose. It is a beautiful large animal that has brown fur with black stripes that are prominent on its legs, chest, shoulders, ears, eyes, claws, talons, and feet. Its name comes from the Tahitian word for “crown”. Its range is mostly found in coastal bays of the eastern coast of North America and it is sometimes referred to as the true snow goose.
DescriptionThe reindeer, Also called caribou in North America, is an arboreal species of goose with a circumpolar distribution, most often distributed in winter on ice-mills in Alaska and Canada. It also includes migratory and sedentary populations. The winter ranges extend from southern Canada and the southernmost parts of central Alaska to the extreme south of British Columbia and New Mexico. Winter highs are typically near freezing and winters are cold enough to freeze over even in warm temperatures.
Profile – The winter range is very diverse. You will find nine species in the wintertime. They are white-crowned, white-faced, black-faced, black-legged, black-winged, black-legged, white-throated, snowy-white, snow-collared, snow-dive, and snowshorn. They can live in all kinds of habitats but their natural habitat is generally rocky coastal grounds, coastal bays, glaciers, and forests. They also feed on small animals, including seals, fish, reindeer and Caribou.
Characteristic Features Caribou are a secretive and solitary bird, nesting mainly in snow and using caves and brush piles as their winter houses. They raise young in winter and wean them from the mothers at birth. They take nourishment from the air and on the berries and leaves. They have powerful wings with short flicking tips that enable them to fly effectively even in bad weather. Their long ears allow them to hear far distances.
The average lifespan of these graceful creatures is around twelve years. Some rarer species can live up to twenty years. Caribou usually mate in May and June and the female lays one or two eggs in late summer. The baby calf is born in the fall.
Mother returns to the serene wilds for incubation and a nine-month period of pregnancy. The baby grows up into an adult in late winter or early spring. Thereafter, it returns to its natal site for another two months. The young stay away from the humans for the next six months. In March, the calf is weaned and given up to another member of the herd. Mother comes back again in the late summer to give milk and care for the calf.